Feedback Wanted - Please take our short survey.

Click here to take survey

Local News

Brought to you by Property Brokers Waipukurau

TAGS

Commonwealth Games - Weekend Schedule

Free-to-air coverage including daily highlights shows will be on Prime TV. Sky TV will have Commonwealth Games coverage across six channels.

Friday, July 29 NZ TIMES - * if qualified

Bowls 7.30pm: Women’s singles (Katelyn Inch) rounds 1 and 2, men’s triples (Ali Forsyth, Mike Galloway, Andrew Kelly) rounds 1 and 2, para men’s (Graham Skellern, Mark Noble) and women’s (Pam Walker, Lynda Bennett) pairs B6-B8, round 1

Hockey 8pm: Black Sticks women v Kenya, women’s pool B

Rugby sevens
9.06pm:
 Black Ferns Sevens v Canada, women’s pool A
10.12pm: All Blacks Sevens v Sri Lanka, men’s pool A

Cycling, Track
9.14pm: Women’s team pursuit qualifying
9.55pm: Men’s team pursuit qualifying
10.42pm: Women’s team sprint qualifying
11.16pm: Men’s team sprint qualifying

Swimming Heats
9.47pm: Women's 400m IM (Mya Rasmussen)
10.09pm: Women's 200m freestyle (Erika Fairweather, Eve Thomas)
10.17pm: Women's 100m freestyle S9 (Tupou Neiufi, Sophie Pascoe)
10.27pm: Men's 100m backstroke S9 (Jesse Reynolds, Joshua Willmer)
10.33pm: Men's 50m butterfly (Cameron Gray)
10.59pm: Men’s 100m backstroke (Andrew Jeffcoat
11.07pm: Women's 100m butterfly (Helena Gasson, Hazel Ouwehand)

Triathlon
10pm: Men’s individual (Hayden Wilde, Tayler Reid, Dylan McCullough)

------

Saturday July 30th NZ TIMES - * if qualified

Squash 1.30am: Women’s individual (Andrea Hansen, Nicole van der Kaay)
1.30am: Men’s singles (Temwa Chileshe) round of 64

Bowls 2am: Men’s pairs (Shannon McIlroy, Tony Grantham) round 1 and 2, women’s fours (Val Smith, Tayla Bruce, Selina Goddard, Nicole Toomey) round 1 and 2, para men’s (Graham Skellern, Mark Noble) and women’s (Pam Walker, Lynda Bennett) pairs B6-B8, round 2

Cycling, track
3.41am: Women’s team pursuit finals* 
4.20am: Men’s team pursuit finals*
4.55am: Women’s team sprint finals*
5.03am: Men’s team sprint finals*

Gymnastics, artistic
4.30am: Men’s team final and individual qualifying (Misha Koudinov, Ethan Dick, Sam Dick, William Fu Allen, Jorden O’Connell-Inns)

Rugby Sevens
5.14am: Black Ferns Sevens v Sri Lanka, women pool A
7.04am: All Blacks Sevens v Samoa, men pool A

Boxing 5.30am: Men’s under-80kg, round of 32 (Onyx Lye)

Swimming 
6.15am: Women's 400m IM final* (Mya Rasmussen)
6.25am: Women's 200m freestyle final* (Erika Fairweather, Eve Thomas)
6.48am: Men's 100m backstroke S9 final* (Jesse Reynolds, Joshua Willmer)
6.55am: Women's 100m freestyle S9 final* (Sophie Pascoe, Tupou Neiufi)
7.09am: Men's 50m butterfly semifinal* (Cameron Gray)
7.56am: Women's 100m butterfly semifinal* (Helena Gasson, Hazel Ouwehand)

Squash 6.45am: Men’s singles (Lwamba Chilese) round of 64

Netball 7am: Silver Ferns v Northern Ireland, pool B

Boxing 7.30am: Men’s under-80kg, round of 32 (Onyx Lye)

Hockey 8am: Black Sticks men v Scotland, men’s pool A

Bowls 7.30pm: Women’s singles (Katelyn Inch) rounds 3 and 4, men’s triples (Ali Forsyth, Mike Galloway, Andrew Kelly) round 3, para men’s (Graham Skellern, Mark Noble) and women’s (Pam Walker, Lynda Bennett) pairs B6-B8, round 3

Cycling, track
9pm: Women's sprint qualification (Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch)
9.41pm: Women's 3000m IP qualification (Bryony Botha, Emily Shearman)
10.33pm: Women’s sprint 1/8 finals and quarterfinals* (Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch)
11.22pm: Men's 4000m IP qualification (Aaron Gate, Jordan Kerby, Tom Sexton)

Swimming, heats
9.30pm: Men's 200m freestyle (Cameron Gray, Lewis Clareburt)
10.28pm: Women's 100m backstroke (Hazel Ouwehand, Helena Gasson) 
10.42pm: Men's 400m IM (Lewis Clareburt)

Cricket 10pm: White Ferns v South Africa, pool B

Rugby Sevens 
10.06pm: Black Ferns Sevens v England, women’s pool A
11.34pm: All Blacks Sevens v England, men’s pool A

Boxing 11pm: Men’s under-71kg, round of 32 (Wendell Stanley), women’s under-70kg, round of 16 (Ariane Nicholson), men’s under-57kg, round of 32 (Alex Mukuka)

Squash 11pm: Men’s singles (Paul Coll, Lwamba Chilese, Temwa Chileshe), women’s singles (Joelle King, Kaitlyn Watts), round of 32

Sunday July 31st NZ TIMES - * if qualified

Bowls 2am: Men’s pairs round 3 and 4 (Shannon McIlroy, Tony Grantham), women’s fours round 3 (Val Smith, Tayla Bruce, Selina Goddard, Nicole Toomey), para men’s (Graham Skellern, Mark Noble) and women’s (Pam Walker, Lynda Bennett) pairs B6-B8, round 4

Basketball, 3x3
2.30am: NZ v England, men’s pool B
2.58am: NZ v England, women’s pool B

Cycling, track 
3am: Men's keirin round 1 + repechage (Sam Dakin, Callum Saunders, Sam Webster)
3.22am: Women’s sprint semifinals* (Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch)
3.30am: Women's 3000m IP finals* (Bryony Botha, Emily Shearman)
4.26am: Men's 4000m IP finals* (Aaron Gate, Jordan Kerby, Tom Sexton)
4.51am: Women’s sprint finals* (Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch)
5.17am: Men’s keirin finals* (Sam Dakin, Callum Saunders, Sam Webster)

Squash 5am: Men’s singles (Paul Coll, Lwamba Chilese, Temwa Chileshe), women’s singles (Joelle King, Kaitlyn Watts) round of 32

Basketball 3x3 6.30am: NZ v Australia, men’s pool B

Netball 7am: Silver Ferns v Uganda, pool B

Swimming 
6.07am: Men's 50m butterfly final* (Cameron Gray)
6.43am: Men's 200m freestyle final* (Cameron Gray, Lewis Clareburt)
7.22am: Women's 100m backstroke semifinals* (Helena Gasson, Hazel Ouwehand)
7.49am: Men's 400m IM final* (Lewis Clareburt)
7.58am: Women's 100m butterfly final* (Helena Gasson, Hazel Ouwehand)
8.05am: Men's 100m backstroke final* (Andrew Jeffcoat)

Beach Volleyball 
6am: NZ v Kenya, women’s pool A (Alice Zeimann, Shaunna Polley)
7am: NZ v Cyprus, men’s pool C (Sam O’Dea, Brad Fuller)

Rugby Sevens 
7.42am: Women’s semifinals
8.26am: Men’s quarterfinals

Hockey 8am: Black Sticks v Scotland, women’s pool B

Bowls 7.30pm: Women's singles (Katelyn Inch) and men's pairs (Shannon McIlroy, Tony Grantham) round 5

Hockey 8pm: Black Sticks men v Pakistan, men’s pool A

Gymnastics, artistic 8pm: Men’s individual all-around final* (Misha Koudinov, Ethan Dick, Sam Dick, William Fu Allen, Jorden O’Connell-Inns)

Cycling, track
9pm: Men's sprint qualification (Sam Dakin, Callum Saunders, Sam Webster)
9.57pm: Men’s sprint ⅛ finals and quarterfinals* (Sam Dakin, Callum Saunders, Sam Webster)
10.50pm: Men's 15km scratch race qualification (George Jackson, Tom Sexton, Campbell Stewart)

Swimming Heats 
9.30pm: Men's 200m butterfly (Lewis Clareburt)
9.46pm: Women's 200m breaststroke (Mya Rasmussen)
10pm: Men's 100m breaststroke SB8 (Joshua Willmer, Jesse Reynolds)
10.04pm: Women's 100m backstroke S8 (Tupou Neiufi)
10.08pm: Men's 50m backstroke (Cameron Gray, Andrew Jeffcoat)
10.21pm: Women's 50m butterfly (Helena Gasson, Hazel Ouwehand)
10.37pm: Men's 100m freestyle (Cameron Gray)

Boxing 11pm: Men’s under-75kg, round of 16* (Emile Richardson) 

Squash 11pm: Men’s singles (Paul Coll, Lwamba Chilese, Temwa Chileshe) and women’s singles (Joelle King, Kaitlyn Watts) round of 16

* if qualified

Follow the team on Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/TheNZ...