New announcement. Learn more

Local News

Brought to you by Property Brokers Waipukurau

TAGS

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Eketāhuna

Tararua District Council has issued a precautionary boil water notice for the Eketāhuna Water Supply.
Rain over the past weekend resulted in the Makakahi River having high turbidity levels,
exceeding what the current water treatment plant can treat while meeting the NZ Drinking
Water Standards.  

Stored water in the treated water reservoir has been used during this time however, with
the stored water level reducing and further rain forecast, the water treatment plant to be
turned back on shortly to supply more water to the reservoir and town.

Water supplied is treated, and this is a precautionary boil water notice due to the risk that
we cannot guarantee the elimination of contaminants because of the turbidity level and
associated impacts on the UV disinfection process. No E.coli has been detected in Eketāhuna’s water.

As required by the NZ Drinking Water Standards, Council must obtain three consecutive
days of clear tests once the water is compliant with the NZ Drinking Water Standards before
the notice can be lifted.

Staff are currently working to establish a temporary tank with clean water, for those who
would like to utilise this rather than boiling their water. Further information will be posted
on Council’s Facebook page regarding this once it is set up for use.

Council is currently upgrading the water treatment plant which will reduce the risk of
reoccurrence in the future. This project is planned to be completed by the end of June this
year.

Council would like to extend a sincere thank you to all residents in Eketāhuna for their
cooperation and patience while this issue is being resolved. We appreciate your help to
spread the word to those not connected to the internet.
-------
For more information, please contact Tararua District Council’s 
Communications Team by emailing info@tararuadc.govt.nz or call 06 374 4080
Until notified, Eketāhuna residents are advised to boil water before using it for:
- drinking (including making of sachet juice/drinks);
- making ice;
- food preparation;
- brushing teeth; and
- preparing infant/toddler formula.
Electric jugs with a cut-off switch can be used as long as they are full – allow the water to
come to the boil and wait for it to switch off (do not hold the switch down to increase the
boiling time). 
Water can also be placed in a clean metal pan and brought to a rolling boil for one minute.
Boiled water should be covered and allowed to cool in the same container.
People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, pregnant women, and some
elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from
their health care providers. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor or
Healthline 0800 611 116.
If you have other houses or tenants on your property please advise them of the contents of
this notice.
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Tararua District Council directly on: 06
374 4080 or 06 376 0110.