TAGS

Dannevirke Boil Water Notice Not Being Taken Lightly

Yesterday Tararua District Council issued a precautionary boil water notice for the Dannevirke water supply. This was due to heavy rainfall causing the Tamaki River to be in high (flood) flows with very high turbidity levels, placing significant pressure on the water treatment plant which is not able to treat the turbid water to the NZ Drinking Water Standards requirements.

Council have escalated this to a Mandatory Boil Water Notice, as at 11.00am 25 March 2022.

This mandatory boil water notice is likely to extend into late next week. Council are arranging supply of alternative water, which will be available at the Hub carpark later today for residents to fill their own containers. Further communications will be provided in the near future.

Please note, no E.coli has been detected in Dannevirke’s water, the impact of high turbidity levels on the UV and chlorine processes mean complete disinfection of contaminants cannot be guaranteed. We are aware of discolouration and sediment within the water.

Please boil water before using it for:

  • drinking (including making of sachet juice/drinks)
  • making ice
  • food preparation
  • brushing teeth
  • preparing infant/toddler formula 

Electric jugs with a cut-off switch can be used as long as they are full – allow the water to come to the boil and wait for it to switch off (do not hold the switch down to increase the boiling time).  Water can also be placed in a clean metal pan and brought to a rolling boil for one minute.  Boiled water should be covered and allowed to cool in the same container.

A self-service freshwater station is available at the Hub Carpark, Corner of Denmark Street and Allardice Street. Please ensure you bring your own container. If you are unable to make it down, please call 06 374 4080 or 06 376 0110 and talk with one of our team on how we can help.